Skip to content
Master Lock - AIMS Industrial Supplies

Master Lock

Master Lock LOTO + Padlock Range — Quick Reference

Master Lock is the global LOTO standard — every Australian site with isolation procedures uses Master Lock or equivalent. Selection turns on application (security vs isolation), shackle dimensions (lock body size + opening diameter), and keying (alike/different/master-keyed).

Lock Type Best For Compliance
Safety LOTO Padlock (Thermoplastic Body) Equipment isolation — colour-coded for trade/shift/department AS/NZS 4836 + AS 4024 isolation standards
Safety LOTO Padlock (Aluminium Body) Heavy-duty isolation, mining + petrochemical AS/NZS 4836
Keyed Alike (KA) Master-keyed isolation systems — one key opens many locks Site-procedure dependent
Keyed Different (KD) One person, one key — personal isolation only worker can remove One-person-one-lock LOTO principle
General Purpose Brass Padlock Security — sheds, gates, equipment cabinets Security rated by series
Hardened Steel Padlock (ProSeries) Container, yard, hi-security applications Boron-alloy shackle + cut-resistant
Hasps + Lockout Stations Multi-worker isolation — hasp accepts multiple locks (1 per worker) AS/NZS 4836
Tagout Tags + Cable Lockouts Communicating isolation status + locking valves/switches/breakers AS/NZS 4836
Group Lock Box Group isolation — supervisor locks isolation keys in box, workers add personal locks AS/NZS 4836

Critical LOTO rule: One person, one lock, one key. NEVER share LOTO padlock keys. Personal lock can only be removed by the person who applied it (or formal authority-removal procedure for absent worker). Companion: lockout/tagout, safety equipment, LOTO guide.

Master Lock Padlocks & Lockout Tagout (LOTO) Equipment

Master Lock is a globally recognised leader in security and safety lockout products, trusted by safety managers, maintenance supervisors and site engineers across industrial Australia. With a heritage spanning over 100 years, Master Lock combines proven padlock engineering with a comprehensive lockout tagout (LOTO) equipment range designed to meet Australian workplace safety legislation and AS/NZS isolation standards. AIMS Industrial stocks the full Master Lock safety and security range, supplying manufacturing plants, mining operations and maintenance teams with the products they need to keep workers safe during equipment isolation procedures.

Master Lock Safety Padlocks — LOTO Compliant Isolation Locks

Master Lock safety padlocks are the foundation of any LOTO programme. The thermoplastic body range is available in multiple colours to support colour-coded isolation procedures across trades, shifts and departments — a critical requirement in mining, petrochemical and heavy manufacturing environments. Padlocks are available keyed alike (for master-keyed systems), keyed different (one person, one key) or in bulk sets for site-wide rollouts. AIMS Industrial also offers in-house laser engraving on safety padlocks for permanent personalisation.

Master Lock LOTO Devices, Stations & Kits

Beyond the padlock, a compliant LOTO programme requires the right isolation devices for every energy source on site. Master Lock's LOTO device range covers circuit breakers, ball valves, gate valves, butterfly valves, pneumatic lines, electrical plugs and more — ensuring every energy source can be physically locked out before maintenance begins. Complete lockout stations and personal lockout kits make it straightforward to build out a full programme from scratch, with all required devices, hasps and tags supplied together.

Browse Master Lock padlocks, lockout tagout & security equipment at AIMS Industrial alongside our Safety & PPE, Workshop Supplies, and Fasteners & Fixings collections. Order online or contact our team for assistance, advice or to request a quote.

People Also Ask — Master Lock Padlocks and Security

Q: What sizes do Master Lock padlocks come in?

Master Lock padlocks are typically sized by body width: small (20-30mm) for cabinets and tool boxes, medium (40-50mm) for general site and shed use, large (60-80mm) for high-security applications like containers and gates. Shackle diameter ranges from 4mm (light security) to 14mm (heavy industrial). For mining, transport, or asset security, specify the body size plus shackle clearance needed for the hasp or chain you're securing.

Q: Are Master Lock padlocks LOTO-rated?

Yes — Master Lock offers a dedicated Lockout/Tagout range that meets AS/NZS 4836 requirements. These padlocks come in safety-yellow, red, or other colours for personal LOTO identification, with key retaining design (key cannot be removed until lock is open). Standard security padlocks are NOT LOTO-suitable — they're keyed for security access, not personal isolation lockout. Use the dedicated LOTO range for any safe-isolation work.

Q: Can Master Lock padlocks be keyed alike?

Yes — Master Lock supports keyed-alike (one key opens multiple locks) and keyed-different (each lock has unique key) configurations. For fleet, gate, or facility applications where one person needs access to many locks, keyed-alike saves key management hassle. Custom keying available through Master Lock's commercial program. Specify the requirement when ordering — the lock model and the keying configuration are separate spec items.

Q: What's the difference between brass and laminated steel bodies?

Brass body: corrosion-resistant for outdoor and marine use, naturally resists oxidation. Laminated steel: stronger against cutting and prying attacks, made from layered hardened steel plates. Brass for weather-exposed locations (coastal, outdoor gates, marine). Laminated steel for higher-security environments where attack resistance matters more than corrosion. Premium models combine boron-alloy shackles with weather-resistant bodies for both.

Q: How do I choose between key, combination, and electronic Master Lock?

Key lock: fastest to open if you have the key, no batteries, classic security. Combination: no key to lose, good for shared access, slower to open. Electronic/Bluetooth: temporary access codes, audit trail, remote management — used for site security and rental properties. Match the lock type to the user pattern. Personal LOTO almost always keyed (personal-key requirement). Shared site security often combination or electronic.

Quote Cart